DEEP DIVE DATA
×
RELIGION & CULTURE · CENSUS DATA

Zimbabwe's religious mosaic,province by province.

10
PROVINCES MAPPED
8/10
APOSTOLIC-LED
90%
CHRISTIAN, TOP PROVINCE
SWIPE TO READ  ›
THE TAPESTRY

Zimbabwe's ten provinces don't share one religious identity — they share ten, each shaped by its own dominant tradition.

This is a province-by-province look at the total Christian population in each region, the predominant religious groups, and the cultural dynamics that shape Zimbabwean identity.

THE FULL PICTURE

Christian share and dominant group, by province

Bulawayo88% · Pentecostal 28%
Manicaland90% · Apostolic 56%
Mashonaland Central78% · Apostolic 69%
Mashonaland East85% · Apostolic 54%
Mashonaland West80% · Apostolic 52%
Matabeleland North81% · Apostolic 43%
Matabeleland South77% · Apostolic 42%
Midlands88% · Apostolic 46%
Masvingo90% · Apostolic 48%
Harare88% · Pentecostal 32%
THE TWO CITIES

Bulawayo & Harare: Pentecostal presence

In Bulawayo, the Christian community is characterised by a notable Pentecostal presence at 28% — a diverse hub where Apostolic Sect, Roman Catholic, and Protestant communities all contribute.

As the capital and cultural hub, Harare shows the strongest Pentecostal share of any province at 32%, in a dynamic blend with Apostolic, Roman Catholic, and Protestant traditions.

APOSTOLIC STRONGHOLDS

Manicaland & Mashonaland Central

Nestled in the east, Manicaland is an Apostolic stronghold — 56% of its population adheres to the tradition, alongside a coexistence of other Christian groups.

Mashonaland Central goes further still: 69% Apostolic Sect, the highest concentration of any province, reflecting the prevalence of indigenous religious traditions within the Christian context.

APOSTOLIC INFLUENCE

Mashonaland East & West

Mashonaland East: 85% Christian, 54% Apostolic Sect. Mashonaland West: 80% Christian, 52% Apostolic Sect.

These neighbouring provinces show the enduring influence of the Apostolic Sect, blended with Roman Catholic, Pentecostal, and Protestant traditions.

APOSTOLIC RESILIENCE

Matabeleland North & South

Matabeleland North: 81% Christian, 43% Apostolic Sect. Matabeleland South: 77% Christian, 42% Apostolic Sect.

Across these vast landscapes, the Apostolic Sect maintains a resilient presence, blending with diverse Christian denominations and other spiritual traditions.

CROSSROADS PROVINCES

Midlands & Masvingo

Midlands sits at the crossroads: 88% Christian, 46% Apostolic Sect, reflecting a harmonious coexistence of denominations.

In the southeast, Masvingo reaches 90% Christian — tied for the highest of any province — with Apostolic traditions (48%) intertwined with Roman Catholic and Protestant influences.

TRY IT · BY RELIGION AND PROVINCE

Pick a religion, see the split

Male vs female adherents by province, 2022 census.

OBSERVATION 01

The Apostolic Sect leads in 8 of 10 provinces.

Only Bulawayo and Harare — Zimbabwe's two largest cities — break the pattern, where Pentecostal churches take the top spot instead. Everywhere else, the Apostolic Sect is the single largest Christian group.

OBSERVATION 02

Urban Pentecostal, rural Apostolic.

The split tracks urbanisation almost perfectly: the two provinces anchored by major cities lean Pentecostal, while the eight more rural provinces lean toward the indigenous Apostolic Sect tradition.

THE BOTTOM LINE

One country, ten religious identities

Christianity dominates every province — but which Christianity varies by where you stand.

Apostolic Sect, Pentecostal, Roman Catholic, and Protestant traditions all coexist, but their balance shifts province by province, shaped by history, geography, and how urban or rural the area is.

END OF STORY

Deep Dive Data covers Zimbabwe's culture, demographics, and everyday data.

Data drawn from Zimbabwe's provincial census breakdowns of religious affiliation by gender. Originally published as "Exploring Zimbabwe's Religious Mosaic: An Interactive Journey through Beliefs, Practices, and Cultural Dynamics," Dec 23, 2023.